Skip Navigation

Falcons Athletics

Bow High School

.

Falcons Athletics

Bow High School

Falcons Athletics

Bow High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

3 months ago

CoEd Varsity Indoor Track Girls 3rd/Boys 4th in DIII Indoor Meet at UNH

Game Date
Jan 21, 2018

Monitor staff

Sunday, January 21, 2018

Teams that compete in Division III for outdoor track often face a crowded D-II field during the indoor season, but Sunday’s evening meet at UNH gave some of the smaller programs a chance to shine.

With four victories and two second-place finishes, the Belmont boys’ team showed they could be a force to be reckoned with in the D-II state meet in two weeks.

Hunter Dupuis picked up a pair of victories in the 55 dash (7.04 seconds) and 300 (38.24), while Nick Randos (won the 1,000 in 2:41) and the 4x160 relay (1:21) also earned wins, leading Belmont to first place as a team.

The Raiders (57.5 points) topped runner-up Campbell (42) and Portsmouth Christian (32), in addition to other local teams Bow (fifth, 26), Winnisquam (sixth, 25), Franklin (ninth, 11.5) and Kearsarge (10th, nine).

Dupuis also ran on the 4x160 with Marc Forgione, Ian Remenar (third 55 hurdles, fourth high jump) and Connor Dupuis. Hunter Dupuis’ victory in the 300 was more than two second faster than the runner-up.

Connor Jackson (second 1,500), Zack Duclos (tied second shot put), Tom Pare (fourth shot put) and the 4x400 relay (third) also scored for Belmont.

Bow was led by Brian Bushnell (fourth 55 dash and long jump), Caleb Olson (fifth 1,000) and the 4x160 (third) and 4x400 (fourth) relays.

Winnisquam was led by strong performances from a trio of freshmen, Andre Cormier (second 300, third high jump), Riley Mann (second 3,000, sixth 1,500) and Dylan Robert (third 3,000, fifth 1,500) and Richard Fournier (third 1,500).

Ben Corbyn’s victory in the high jump (6-0) and Will Del Guidice (fourth 3,000) led Kearsarge while Christian Shepard (second high jump, fifth 55 hurdles) and Kyan Graves (tied second shot put) scored for Franklin.

Gilford’s Michael Wernig (seventh shot put) and Laconia’s Dan Engelsen (ninth 1,500) were the only competitors for their teams.

Belmont also won on the girls’ side, tallying 46 points, with Portsmouth Christian (32) and Bow (31) rounding out the top three. Gilford (tied for sixth, 24 points), Winnisquam (eighth, 16), Laconia (10th, 13), Bishop Brady (11th, nine) and Kearsarge (13th, four) also competed in a field of over 15 teams.

Although the Raiders topped the team standings, it was Gilford’s Natalie Fraser who earned the most individual wins with victories in the 55 dash (8.14) and 300 (45.24). Emma Ramsey (third long jump, fifth shot put) and the 4x160 (fourth) also scored for Gilford.

Sana Syed won the 55 hurdles (9.64) and finished second in the long jump to lead Belmont, which also had contributions from Alice Riley (second 1,500 and 3,000), Gabriel Day (fourth long jump, fifth 55 dash), Jessica Hutchinson (fifth 1,000), Makayla Palmer (sixth 600) and Amber Lemay (sixth long jump). Both the 4x160 and 4x400 relays finished third.

Bow was led Emma Gagne’s victory in the long jump (13-11.25) and the winning 4x160 relay of Shannon Murray, Isabelle Slocum (sixth 55 hurdles), Lindsay Burnham (sixth 55 dash) and Anna Lafreniere (third 300). The Falcons’ 4x400 finished fourth and Amelia Coe finished sixth in the shot put.

Faith Gosselin (third 1,500), Joy Roberts (third high jump), Jasmine Piper (fourth 1,500) and Emily Decormier (fourth 55 dash) scored for Winnisquam .

Skyler Tautkus (second 300, third 55 dash), Victoria Dean (fourth 600) and Delia Cormier (sixth 1,000) led Laconia.

Anna Grafton’s win in the 1,000 (3:21) and Ariel Bergeron (fourth shot put) provided the scoring for Bishop Brady and Lydia Pinard (third shot put) scored for Kearsarge.

Sydney Ericson (11th 55 hurdles) was the lone competitor for Franklin.


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://bowhighschoolathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement