Skip Navigation

Falcons Athletics

Bow High School

.

Falcons Athletics

Bow High School

Falcons Athletics

Bow High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

2 months ago

CoEd Varsity Alpine Skiing Boys 1st, Girls 8th in meet at Mount Sunapee

Game Date
Feb 6, 2018

BOYS’ ALPINE

Bow first, Belmont second

KEY PLAYERS: Bow – Connor Wachsmuth (1st slalom, 4th giant slalom), Jonathan Cook (6th slalom, 8th GS), Aden Lipsy (8th slalom, 11th GS); Belmont – Nolan Gagnon (2nd slalom, 2nd GS), Lars Major (3rd slalom, 3rd GS), Mitchell Berry (15th slalom, 10th GS);Kearsarge – Aiden Markoff (5th slalom, 7th GS), James Greason (7th slalom), Cole Dube (12th slalom), Mathew Noyer (12th GS), Seth Davis Rutlege (14th slalom); Gilford – Christian Workman (9th slalom, 5th GS), Colton Workman (10th slalom, 15th GS), Tyler Hamf (13th slalom, 9th GS);Laconia – Bradley Weeks (4th slalom, 14th GS), Thomas Turpin (1st GS)

HIGHLIGHTS/KEY MOMENTS:

Bow took first at Mount Sunapee behind two top five finishes by Wachsmuth and a pair of top-10 finishes by Cook. Kearsarge was third followed by Gilford (fourth), Bishop Brady (fifth), Laconia (eighth), Newfound (10th) and Hillsboro-Deering (12th).

GIRLS’ ALPINE 

Kearsarge first, Gilford second

KEY PLAYERS: Kearsarge Brie Von Beren (1st slalom, 1st giant slalom), Isabella Greason (4th slalom), Elizabeth Greason (5th slalom), Lara Stokes (6th slalom), Isabelle Wulff (7th GS), Izabella Von Beren (9th GS), Ellie Madigan (10th GS);Gilford – Bailey Hildreth (3rd slalom, 13th GS), Sydni Lehr (10th slalom, 5th GS), Bethany Tanner (13th slalom, 3rd GS), Kendall Jones (15th slalom);Bishop Brady – Olivia Crainich (2nd slalom, 4th GS), Kamryn Compton (7th slalom, 15th GS); Belmont – Katie Gagnon (2nd GS), Abby Camire (11th slalom); Bow – Megan Lavigne (14th slalom);

Laconia – Nicole Turpin (9th slalom, 14th GS)

HIGHLIGHTS/KEY MOMENTS:

Brie Von Beren was the individual champion in both slalom and giant slalom, leading the Cougars to first place at Mount Sunapee.

Bishop Brady finished third, followed by Belmont (fifth), Bow (eighth), Newfound (ninth), Laconia (10th) and Hillsboro-Deering (11th).


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://bowhighschoolathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement